From the USA team we have

Marvin Bracy       100m who ran 9.98 for 3rd place ahead of arch rivals Michael Rodgers 10.00 Tyson Gay

David Verburg     400m The defending national champion from 2015 also came 3rd with in 44.82 behind winner Lashawn Merritt and Gil Roberts

Ronnie Ash           110mh after posting the best time in the qualifying and semi final round of the hurdles, Ash finished second with a 13.21 to book his seat.

Arman Hall          4x400m finished 4th in the men’s 400m earning a well-deserved spot on the relay team

Kyle Clemons       4x400m ran a life-time best 44.79 seconds in the 400-meter prelims before claiming 6th place in a time of 45.39 in the final.

Marquis Dendy     LJ made the U.S. team despite an injury on his fourth jump that ended his day. After a nail biting wait Marquis secured his first trip to the Olympic Games.

Brianna Rollins     won the women’s 100-meter hurdles at the USA trials securing her ticket to Rio. Brianna clocked 12.34 seconds in the race, the second-fastest time this year ahead Keni Harrison, the only woman with a better time this year who did not make the team.

Francena McCrory 4x400m finished 5th in the trials 50.37 again becoming a valuable member on the team

Taylor Ellis-Watson 4x400m  knew she had to finish no lower than sixth in order to earn her place for her first senior Games finished a strong 4th with a time of 50.25.

 

From Lucia Team

Levern Spencer HJ has qualified for her 3rd Olympics Games to represent her country

Greek Team

Nikoleta Kyriakopoulou PV who finished 4th in the Europeans will be heading into her 3rd Olympics Games this year.

Canadian team 

Brendon Rodney – 200m became just the second Canadian in history to break the 20-second barrier crossing the line in 19.96 seconds to win the 200 metres at the Canadian trials beating a field that included Toronto’s Aaron Brown and Andre De Grasse

Brandon McBride- 800m took the crown in the 800 meters’ race in Canada in 1:45.25to seal his ticket to his first Olympic games

 

[JS1]